Who we are

This Privacy Notice applies to the processing activities of Wallstreet Digital, its subsidiaries and affiliated entities. Wallstreet Digital is the party responsible for the processing of your Personal Information.

Any reference to ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘we’ in this Privacy Notice is a reference Wallstreet Digital. Similarly, any reference to ‘you’, ‘your’, ‘yours’ or ‘yourself’ in this Privacy Notice is a reference to any of our clients and potential clients as a Data Subject.

Our Privacy Notice will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new obligations, technology, changes to our operations and practices, and to make sure it remains appropriate to the everchanging environment.

 

Wallstreet Digital understands how important the privacy of personal information is to our users. This Privacy Policy will tell you what information we collect about you and about your use of Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications and its services. It will explain the choices you have about how your personal information is used and how we protect that information. We urge you to read this Privacy Policy carefully.

This Privacy Policy applies to Websites and Applications owned and operated by Wallstreet Digital that are intended for use by consumers (non-professionals) for non-commercial personal, family or household purposes, on Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications. We refer to the information and services made available to you through the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications, as the “Services.”

Except where noted, statements in this Privacy Policy with respect to the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications. If you do not want us to collect, use or disclose information about you and your use of the Services as described in this Privacy Policy, then you should not use the Services. By using the Services, you must agree to the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications Terms of Use, which is the contract between us and users of the Services. By accepting the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications Terms of Use, you confirm that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy and you acknowledge that we will store, use and otherwise process your information in South Africa where we are located.

References to “Wallstreet Digital,” “we” or “us” mean Wallstreet Digital, including any company that Wallstreet Digital controls (for example, a subsidiary that Wallstreet Digital owns). Wallstreet Digital may share information among its subsidiaries, Websites or Applications that it owns or controls, but information collected under this Privacy Policy is always protected under the terms of this Privacy Policy. Except as otherwise noted in this Privacy Policy, Wallstreet Digital is the data controller responsible for the processing of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Registration

While you may use most of the Services without registering, certain Services do require that you register with Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications for them to function properly. If you choose to register or update an existing account with Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications, you may be required to provide certain personal information, such as your name, address, telephone number, gender, email address and date of birth, and a username and password to access your Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications account. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the personal information that you submit Wallstreet Digital.

Disclosure of your Personal Information

We may share the Personal Information we hold about you across Wallstreet Digital to enable us to better understand your needs and run your accounts in the efficient way that you expect. Your Personal Information may also be used by the Group for client modelling, statistical and trend analysis, with the aim of developing and improving our products and services.

We will never sell, trade, or rent your Personal Information to others. However, we may share your information with selected third parties including:

  • our service providers, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we have entered into with them. They may then process this data on our behalf to help run some of our internal business operations, for example, IT services.
  • governmental or judicial bodies or agencies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
  • fraud prevention agencies, other companies and organisations to prevent or detect financial and other crime.
  • non-affiliated companies may sometimes be used to provide certain services such as preparing and mailing prospectuses, reports, account statements and other information, conducting research on client satisfaction, and gathering shareholder proxies.
  • advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve adverts about our services to you and others. It will only be passed to third party advertisers in order to provide services on behalf of Wallstreet Digital.
  • data, service and software providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our Websites and Mobile Application.
  • credit reference agency or a verification company to conduct checks on you to verify the information you have provided.

Where we share your data with third parties, we ensure that your data is held securely and in line with applicable legislation.

 

How is the Personal Information Obtained?

We obtain your information in a number of ways, for example through your use of our services or other dealings with us, including through the account opening process and from information provided during the course of ongoing client service correspondence and due diligence. We may also collect personal information about you from third parties through publicly available sources. Additionally, we may obtain Personal Information about you through your use of our Websites and Mobile Applications, or using cookies, in particular by recording your activity and which pages you look at on our Websites and Mobile Applications.

We may record any communications with you including, electronic, telephonic, in person or otherwise, which will constitute evidence of the communications between us. This information is collected in compliance with our regulatory duties in relation to our record keeping obligations. It should also be noted that, if you visit any of our offices or premises, we may have CCTV cameras which may record your image and conversations.

 

We may Collect the following Types of Information about you

We collect information necessary to fulfil our obligations to our clients in the course of providing a range of Digital Solution services. Name, address and contact details, date of birth and gender, family details, lifestyle and social circumstance, location data, any other similar information, physical or mental health details, racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation, genetic data and /or biometric data. We will only obtain and process this information with your express consent as set out in the relevant contractual terms.

  • historical data about the Visitation to Websites and Mobile Applications.
  • Much of this information is collected in compliance with our regulatory duties.

 

This includes our obligation to verify the identity of clients and to maintain records of regulated business, including a record of product Purchases you have made in the past. If you chose not to provide the information required, we may not be able to provide you with the requested services.

If you provide us with any Personal Information relating to a third party (e.g, information of your spouse, children, parents, employees, and/or persons associated with your company, organisation or trust etc.), by submitting such information to us, you represent to us that you have obtained their consent to do so.

It must be noted that Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications may receive Personal Information, whether as a direct client, or potential client, or as a related party to a direct client, or potential client. In this instance, should you provide any information pertaining to a minor, you confirm that you have the necessary competency to provide this information to Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications and the necessary authority to consent to Wallstreet Digital processing such information for and on behalf of such a minor.

 

What do we Do with the Personal Information we Obtain?

Information about your use of the Services may be used for the following purposes:

  • to provide, improve and create new Services,
  • to respond to your inquiries and to send you communications about the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications and Services,
  • to obtain your feedback about the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications and Services,
  • to send you secure electronic messages and personalized emails pertaining to your interests as inferred from your use of the Services, including news, announcements, reminders and opportunities from Wallstreet Digital,
  • to statistically analyse trends and user behaviour and activity including how frequently areas of the Wallstreet Digital are visited, how the Services are being used,
  • to provide you and people with similar demographic characteristics and interests with more relevant content including advertising both on and off the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications,
  • to detect and defend against fraud and other threats to the Services and our users, 
  • to identify issues with the Services,
  • to conduct research and measurement activities, including those described below, and
  • to administer your account.
  • to notify you about changes to our services.
  • to provide you with information on products and services of a similar nature to those you have previously purchased or expressed an interest in which are offered by Wallstreet Digital and which we think may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes.
  • to administer our Mobile Applications and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, load management, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes.
  • to improve our Mobile Applications to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your device.
  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of content we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant content to you.
  • for the purposes of providing services such as ‘most popular’ information on our App and mobile application.
  • to deliver targeted advertisements to you and others as you use the Mobile Applications.
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our Websites and Mobile Applications, when you choose to do so.
  • as part of our efforts to keep our Websites and Mobile Applications safe and secure and to prevent and detect money laundering, financial crime and other crime.

 

How we store Personal Information?

Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, by mail, over the internet or via any other electronic medium.

We hold Personal Information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and take steps to protect the Personal Information we hold within our possession from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When we consider that Personal Information is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records. However, we may need to maintain records for a significant period of time in line with our regulatory obligations.

If we hold any Personal Information in the form of electronically, this information will be held in line with local regulatory requirements, which will generally be 5 (five) years after our business relationship with you has ended.

Where you have opted out of receiving marketing communication, we will hold your details on our suppression list so that we know you do not want to receive these communications.

The Retention of Documents Policy contains further information on this.

 

Data Protection and Disclosure of Information

As part of our day-to-day business, we need to collect personal information from our clients and potential clients to ensure that we can meet their needs for a range of services and provide them with information about our services.

Your privacy is important to us, and it is our policy to respect the confidentiality of your information and the privacy of other persons, whether natural or juristic. This notice outlines how we manage your personal information and details your rights in respect of us processing your personal information.

We process your information in terms of our Protection of Information Policy.

Defined terms provided herein are defined within the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013, as may be amended or substituted from time to time (“POPIA”).

Where you have provided consent to our use of your Personal Information, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the Personal Information that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to store and use the Personal Information where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so or where required by law, regulation or by any other competent authorities. We may also not be able to continue our services to you.

You can read more about these rights within section 5 of POPIA.

We take reasonable security measures to protect the security of your personal information. Despite Wallstreet Digitals Websites and Mobile Applications efforts to protect your personal information, there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party may find a way around our security systems or that transmissions of your information over the Internet may be intercepted.

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter personal information (including personal health information in various Services), we encrypt the transmission of that information or use SSL connections (Secure Socket Layer) technology.

We will retain your personal information as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you Services. At any time, you can remove your personal information or instruct us to remove it, but you should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications from our Server Database.

 

Management and Safeguarding of Personal Information

We always take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure that your information is secure. In particular, we train our employees, who handle Personal Information, to respect the confidentiality of client information and the privacy of individuals. We regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and will impose appropriate penalties, including dismissal where necessary.

The data protection laws give you certain rights in relation to the Personal Information we hold on you. These are:

  • the right to be notified. This means that we must tell you how we use your Personal Information. This is the purpose of this Privacy Notice.
  • the right of access. You have the right to access the Personal Information that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request.
  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any Personal Information that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to make any necessary amendments to correct it.
  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your Personal Information, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it.
  • the right to restrict the processing of the Personal Information. For example, if you believe the Personal Information, we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing it (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that it is correct.
  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your Personal Information where we are using it for our legitimate interests.
  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of Personal Information. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

Your data may be transferred to, stored at, and processed at a destination outside of South Africa by our service providers. By submitting your Personal Information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable legislation or other relevant laws, including contractual terms where necessary.

 

Updating/Removing your Personal Information

If you do not want your personal information used by Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications as provided in this Privacy Policy, you should not use the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications and Services. You can correct, update or review personal information you have previously submitted by going back to the specific Service, logging-in and making the desired change. If you have registered and desire to delete any of your registration information you have provided to us from our systems please use the Delete Account” featured in the Websites and Mobile Applications. Upon your request, we will delete your registration information from our active databases and where feasible from our back-up media. You should be aware that it is not technologically possible to remove each and every record of the information you have provided to the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications from our servers.

 

Wallstreet Digital Subsidiaries and Corporate Affiliates

We may share your information with our subsidiaries, affiliates and companies acquired by or merged with us and our affiliates for their use for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy. We partner with our affiliate, Wallstreet Digital, for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy, including for measurement, analytics, identification, personalization and in connection with advertising and sponsored programs. Subject to applicable law, we may share your information with Wallstreet Digital, which may also use cookies and other tracking technologies described herein, for behavioural or targeted advertising, and to provide to us analytics, insights, actions and other information related to your use of the Services or those of third parties and to its clients to provide similar services to you. Please review Wallstreet Digital’s privacy policy for more information on its privacy practices. In the event of a corporate change in control resulting from, for example, a sale to, or merger with, another entity, or in the event of a sale of assets or a bankruptcy, Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications reserves the right to transfer your personal information to the new party in control or the party acquiring assets. In the event of such a change, your personal information will continue to be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy unless any changes to the Privacy Policy are made in accordance with the section below that discusses “Changes to This Privacy Policy.”

 

Links to External Applications

Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Mobile Applications of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these Applications, please note that these Applications have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or how such Applications collect and use your data. Please check these policies before you submit any Personal Information to these Applications.

 

Compliance with Law, Regulation, and Law Enforcement Requests

To cooperate with government authorities and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with law, we may release personal information to third parties

(1) to comply with legal requirements such as a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order.

(2) when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, investigate fraud, or respond to a government request.

(3) in special cases, such as in response to a physical threat to you or others, to protect property or defend or assert legal rights. In addition, we may disclose personal information as described below.

 

Children

We are committed to protecting the privacy of children. The Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications are not designed or intended to attract children under the age of 18. The Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications do not request personal information from any person we actually know is under the age of 18. A parent or guardian, however, may use Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications to establish a personal health record and a Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications home page for a minor. The parent or guardian is solely responsible for providing supervision of the minor’s use of Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications Health Manager. The parent or guardian assumes full responsibility for ensuring that the registration information is kept secure and that the information submitted is accurate. The parent or guardian also assumes full responsibility for the interpretation and use of any information or suggestions provided through Wallstreet Digital for the minor.

We may be required to collect and use certain types of Personal Information to comply with the requirements of the law and/or regulations, however we are committed to processing all Personal Information in accordance with POPIA and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), ZA data protection laws and any other relevant data protection laws and codes of conduct (herein collectively referred to as “the data protection laws”) which are applicable to Wallstreet Digital and its business.

The data protection laws allow us to only process your data for certain reasons and under specific circumstances:

  • to perform a contract that we are party to.
  • to carry out legally required duties.
  • for us to carry out our legitimate interests.
  • where we obtain your consent.
  • to protect your interests.

where something is done in the public interest.

 

Your Rights

Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications will, at all times, process your personal information in accordance with applicable laws and your rights are set out below:

  • You have the right to correct your personal information if it is incorrect.
  • You have the right to update your personal information if your details have changed.
  • You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information.
  • You have the right to your personal information being deleted. And
  • You have the right to be informed if your information has been deleted.
  • You acknowledge that, in some cases, Wallstreet Digital may not be able to comply with your request to delete or destroy your personal information if this request conflicts with applicable law.

 

Consent

Where our use of your Personal Information requires consent, such consent will be provided explicitly by you, or such other party that has the necessary competency and authority to do so on your behalf.

If we rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your Personal Information, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time by contacting us directly. the withdrawal of consent may be limited by law or subject to the completion of a relevant service or other similar and related activity. Withdrawal of consent will likely result in the termination of services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change or modify this Privacy Policy and any of our Services at any time and any changes will be effective upon being posted unless we advise otherwise. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications. By continuing to use the Services after changes are made to this Privacy Policy, you agree to such changes. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy for the latest information on our privacy practices. If you do not accept the terms of this Privacy Policy, we ask that you do not register with us and that you do not use the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications. Please exit the Wallstreet Digital Websites and Mobile Applications immediately if you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice to reflect any legal changes or changes to the way in which we process your Personal Information. The updated Privacy Notice will be published on our App and comes into effect at the time of publication on the App.

 

Do we make Automated Decisions Concerning you?

We do not carry out automated profiling on you. However, we may send your details on to a reference agency necessary for compliance with a legal obligation, for example, in connection with fraud prevention or anti-money laundering.

 

Contact Us

If you have any queries regarding privacy issues or the content of this Privacy Notice, please email us on Lees@wallstreet.co.za alternatively, by using the Contact us feature available in our Websites and Mobile Applications.

 

What if you have a Complaint?

You undertake to first make a good faith attempt to resolve your complaint with Wallstreet Digital. If you have a concern about any aspect of our privacy practices, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact us via one of the methods set above.